One of the famous perching duck specie that belongs to East Asia origin is called The Mandarin duck. With 41-49 cm length and 65-75 cm span of wings, the size of the Mandarin duck can be characterized as medium one instead of too small or too large size. The genus of the Mandarin duck is “Aix”, so it has much resemblance with the “American wood duck” that also belongs to same genus. The result of same genus looks clearly in the matching habits and structure of both types of ducks.
Beside Eastern Asia, the other dwellings of Mandarin duck include Russia, China, Europe and Central North America. Among many other surprising features of Mandarin duck, survival in a variety of environments is one of the most admiring features. The favorite residing areas of this duck are ponds, lakes and rivers. However, the proofs of its existence near the urban areas and within the coniferous and broadleaf forests are also available. The count of wild Mandarin ducks has been reduced up to distressing limit and this all because of loss of habitation.
Deforestation is one the most terrifying realities of this world and results of this cruel activity are coming in front of us rapidly in the form of lots of endangered species. Wild Mandarin duck is also included in the list of such animal species that are being affected seriously by Deforestation. The other factor which is directly influencing the number of wild Mandarin ducks is Pouching. Despite the great reduction in the population of Mandarin duck, it is not included in the list of endangered species.
The favorite hobby of Mandarin duck is spending most of his time in the water. The shape of the feet of this duck is web-like which make it easy for it to paddle through the water. To avert soaking of the skin during swimming, nature has gifted some oily substance upon its feathers. The active hours of Mandarin duck during the day are early morning and late afternoon.
Like human beings, Mandarin duck fall in the biological category of omnivorous animals. It simply means that these ducks can eat both animal-based and plant-based food. Well, the selection of food changes with the season. Mandarin duck prefer seeds and acorn during the winter and autumn season. The favorite food of this suck during spring season includes worms, insects, snails, frogs and small fish. Otters, raccoons, eagles, minks and snakes are the major source of danger for Mandarin duck. However, there is one thing lucky for the Mandarin duck that its meat has not lovely taste, so people do not chase it for its meat.
There is somewhat migrant behavior of Asian Mandarin ducks. During cold winters, these ducks travel towards the eastern China and southern Japan. There are diverse transformations of the Mandarin duck found in detention. Among all these variants, the most widespread is the white Mandarin duck. Though the source of this alteration is mysterious, it is supposed that the continuous blend of interrelated birds and choosy reproduction led to recessive DNA groupings leading to hereditary states including albinism.